News

Club Report – Sunday 21st October 2018

Categories: Run report

Downhill.
Buns.
It seems these two words are all that is needed to get Harriers out of bed.
At least the crowd at this morning’s 10@10 would definitely suggest so.
Lee is definitely back on a lot of Santa lists after that one.

But there was an awful lot of other running this week so let’s crack on:

Dundrum Gr8:
Gabrielle McMillan 1:07:30, Sarah McCafferty 1:10:21, Pamela McCafferty 1:10:23, Yasmin Lynn 1:20:46, David McMillan 1:22:00, Andrew Kerr 1:22:01, Lisa ROTM Kerr 1:22:11, Roisin McLaughlin 1:31:52 (finish time not chip time)

Our vest in the west, Aidy Hughes took on the Killyclogher 5k, running it in 24:38.

Saturday saw the start of the XC season. (Yes, Suzanne is VERY excited). Comber XC was first on the list:
Men’s Race:
Mark Smith 27:23, Lee O’Boyle 28:15, Peter McGarry 28:56, Alan Ladd 29:18, Danny Donaldson 31:21, ADav 33:05, Stephen Gallagher 33:52, Neill McGlinchey 42:18, David Esler 43:00
Ladies’ Race:
Laura Rose 24:53, Karen McKee 25:52, Suzanne XC Brennan 26:24, Sarah Ross 27:39, Tiffany Donaldson 33:40, Roisin Brooks 34:12, Laura Campbell 34:32, Louise Ladd 36:04, Mairead O’Hare 41:07

This was all preceded by the junior cross country races which saw some of our young folks excel:
Primary race – Sophie Davidson 04:09
Under 13s – Adam McCann 06:29, Tom Fleming 06:30
Under 15s – Ben Davidson 11:09

Also on Saturday, our headers department were allowed a wee day out and they headed for the Mournes, as they tend to do. Taking on the Mourne Skyline challenge was Micky McAuley 5:24:06, and Nuala Muldoon.

Doing the rounds of the parkruns were:
Valley parkrun:
Neil Campbell 18:42PB (and 2nd place overall), Brendan McGeown 24:04, Galina Stanevicius 27:40PB, Philip Fleck 28:29, Lee-Anne Hutchinson 30:19, Emily Dowling 30:27, Frances Kane 31:47, Yvonne Thompson 34:55, Rosalind Stitt 41:51, Patricia Kane 41:52

Waterworks parkrun:
Alan Erwin 21:16PB, Stephen Semple 23:31, Jim Hewitt 24:44, Susan Thompson 24:45, Maeve Kennedy 25:01, Roisin Bradley 32:41

Wallace Park parkrun:
Jim Guinn 25:58

Antrim parkrun:
Deborah Ewing 26:14, Tina Steele 26:14

Stormont parkrun:
Maria McFarlane 30:33PB, Freda Stubbs 32:44, Sharon Thompson 34:38

This week’s tourists went north and west to Falcarragh:
Sarah “sweatin’ it out” Knowles 28:29, Jo Smyth 48:38, Elaine Kennedy 48:40

Waterworks junior parkrun:
Leo McAuley 11:18, Matthew Hawkins 11:19

Jordanstown Junior parkrun:
Tom Fleming 8:26 (and 1st place), Riley Kerr 12:42, Rhys Kerr 14:13PB

Taking on the tarmac at the Runher 5k today was Suzanne Brennan, finishing in a 5k PB of 22:27.
Suzanne has fully recovered; Lord Ian has not.

Our international division were in the Netherlands this weekend as several Harriers took on the Amsterdam Marathon and Half Marathon:
Joe Mathers 3:04:00PB, Alastair CHO Houldsworth 3:32:59, Sharon Dunn 4:05:41PB, Sam Hastings 4:14:56PB, Joanne Milne 4:39:26PB
Half Marathon – Owen Fulton 2:04:48

This week’s tune is to honour our Amsterdam heroes.
(Just listen to the first line of lyrics if you don’t know this classic – and you should!)
God only knows what shape they, and Amsterdam, are in by now.

https://youtu.be/rqCPRGnrBqQ

Until next week, behave.

CAVILLATOR

Author: admin

Leave a Reply